Apple AirPods 5 vs Apple AirPods Pro 3

Apple AirPods 5 and AirPods Pro 3 both have noise cancellation, the H2 chip and IP57 resistance, so the choice comes down to fit, battery life and features you will actually use. Apple AirPods 5 sit lightly in the ear without silicone tips; AirPods Pro 3 seal the ear canal for stronger isolation and add health features. This comparison uses Apple’s specifications; Pickora did not test either pair.

Compare the Full Reviews

Fit and comfort

Apple AirPods 5

  • Open fit with no ear tips
  • 4.3 g per earbud

Apple AirPods Pro 3

  • In-ear fit with five tip sizes (XXS to L)
  • 5.55 g per earbud

What this means: Depends on your ears. AirPods 5 suit people who dislike sealed earbuds; AirPods Pro 3 fit more ear shapes securely.

Noise cancellation

Apple AirPods 5

  • ANC on both models; Apple says up to 50% more noise removed than AirPods 4 with ANC
  • Open fit lets more voices and sudden sounds through

Apple AirPods Pro 3

  • ANC with a physical seal from the ear tips
  • Better suited to flights, trains and loud offices

What this means: AirPods Pro 3. A sealed fit blocks much more noise than any open-fit design.

Battery life

Apple AirPods 5

  • Up to 4 hours with ANC (5 hours on the Wireless Charging Case model)
  • Up to 20 or 22 hours with the case

Apple AirPods Pro 3

  • Up to 8 hours with ANC
  • Up to 24 hours with the case

What this means: AirPods Pro 3, with about twice the listening time per charge.

Health and extra features

Apple AirPods 5

  • Adaptive Audio, Conversation Awareness, Live Translation
  • Find My speaker only on the $149 model

Apple AirPods Pro 3

  • Heart-rate sensing during workouts
  • Hearing test, Hearing Aid and hearing protection features
  • Find My speaker on every case

What this means: AirPods Pro 3 for workouts and hearing features.

Charging and price

Apple AirPods 5

  • $129 with USB-C case; $149 with wireless case (Qi and Apple Watch charger)

Apple AirPods Pro 3

  • $249; case charges by MagSafe, Qi, Apple Watch charger or USB-C

What this means: AirPods 5 for value; the $149 model is the better buy if you charge wirelessly.

Specification and Decision Table

SpecificationApple AirPods 5Apple AirPods Pro 3
FitOpen fit, no tipsIn-ear, five tip sizes
Noise cancellationYes (open-fit)Yes (sealed fit)
Battery with ANCUp to 4 h (5 h wireless-case model)Up to 8 h
Total with caseUp to 20 h (22 h wireless-case model)Up to 24 h
Heart-rate sensingNoYes
Dust and waterIP57IP57
Weight per earbud4.3 g5.55 g
US price$129 / $149$249
Pickora Rating4.7 / 54.8 / 5

Which One Fits Which Buyer?

  • Comfort and value: Apple AirPods 5 — Open fit with ANC from $129.
  • Travel and noisy commutes: AirPods Pro 3 — Sealed fit for stronger noise cancellation and up to 8 hours per charge.
  • Workouts and hearing features: AirPods Pro 3 — Built-in heart-rate sensing and Apple’s hearing health tools.

Final Verdict

Choose Apple AirPods 5 if you find in-ear tips uncomfortable, mostly listen at home, at the office or on short commutes, and want Apple’s newest features at $129 or $149. Choose AirPods Pro 3 if you travel, commute on noisy transit, listen for long stretches or want heart-rate tracking and hearing features; the sealed fit and twice the battery life justify the higher price for those uses.

Sources

Frequently Asked Questions

Do Apple AirPods 5 have noise cancellation?

Yes. Both Apple AirPods 5 models include Active Noise Cancellation. Because they have an open fit, they block less noise than AirPods Pro 3.

Which AirPods have the longest battery life?

AirPods Pro 3, at up to 8 hours with noise cancellation on, about twice as long as Apple AirPods 5.

Are AirPods Pro 3 worth $100 more than Apple AirPods 5?

For travel, loud commutes, long listening sessions or workouts with heart-rate tracking, yes. For lighter everyday use, Apple AirPods 5 cover the essentials for less.

Are both water resistant?

Yes. Apple rates both the earbuds and cases of Apple AirPods 5 and AirPods Pro 3 at IP57.